Skip to main content
ArcMatter 3.0
HomeSimulationsProjectile Motion
Motion · Beginner · Real physics

Projectile Motion

Launch an object, follow its trajectory, and explore velocity, gravity, range and height.

LIVE PHYSICAL MOTION
Physically scaled projectile flight with solver-derived trajectory, velocity, energy, time and rangePROJECTILE MOTIONIdeal ballistic flight · no air resistance · equal-axis scalingTIME ELAPSED / FLIGHT TIME0.00 / 3.60 s0.017.535.052.670.10.05.811.717.5Horizontal distance (m)Height (m)Apex 15.93 mR = 63.7 m0.9 s1.8 s2.7 sPOSITION0.00 m, 0.00 mVELOCITY25.00 m/sKINETIC ENERGY312.5 JEₖ₀ = 312 JBlue: active pathGold: fixed reference
Flight time0.00 / 3.60 s
Position0.00, 0.00 m
Speed25.00 m/s
Range63.71 m
PHYSICS MODELIdeal ballistic motionSolver-linked · Visual exaggeration identified in lab · Educational approximation
0.00 s
Time of flight3.60 s
Horizontal range63.71 m
Maximum height15.93 m